Previous Award Winners

2017

Advocate of the Year: Cynthia Ann Beeson – CASA of Terrebonne

Board Member of the Year: Craig LeBoeuf – CASA St. Landry

Director of the Year: Tommy Edwards – CASA of West CenLA

Judge of the Year: Hon. James Lanz – Youth Service Bureau

Legislator of the Year: Malinda Brumfield White – Youth Service Bureau

Media Professional of the Year: Johnny Chauvin – Child Advocacy Services

Program Staff Member of the Year: Susan Murrell – Capital Area CASA

2015

Advocate of the Year: Bettie Noland, Youth Service Bureau

Board Member of the Year: Ann Barilleaux, Family and Youth

Director of the Year: Kelli Todd, Volunteers for Youth Justice

Judge of the Year: Hon. Blair Edwards, Child Advoacy Services

Media Professional of the Year: Jenny Heroman Koenig, Child Advocacy Services

DCFS Staff Member of the Year: Kathryn McConnell, CASA of SOLA

Program Staff Member of the Year: Ricketta Cotton-Monroe, Capital Area CASA

Special Recognition: Sandra Adams, Louisiana CASA

2013

Advocate of the Year: James Evans, CASA West CenLA

Board Member of the Year: David Faulk, Capital Area CASA

Director of the Year: Laci Melancon, CASA Terrebonne

Diversity Leadership Award: CASA New Orleans

Judge of the Year: Hon. William Burris, Youth Service Bureau

Legislator of the Year: John Schroder, Youth Service Bureau

Media Professional of the Year: Jeremy Theriot, Capital Area

DCFS Staff Member of the Year: Karen Edwards, Volunteers for Youth Justice

Program Staff Member of the Year: Ramona Graham, CASA Jefferson

2011

Advocate of the Year: Joan Chardkoff, CASA of NELA

Board Member of the Year: Ron J. Nezat, CASA of St Landry, Inc.

Director of the Year: Mary Slazer, Youth Service Bureau

Diversity Leadership Award; CASA of the 16th JDC

Judge of the Year: Hon. Randall L. Bethancourt, CASA of Terrebonne

Media Professional of the Year: Emily Hebert, Capital Area CASA

DCFS Staff Member of the Year: Cidney Ordoyne, CASA of Lafourche

Program Staff Member of the Year: Wendy McGee, CASA Jefferson

2009

Advocate of the Year: Russ Rehm, CASA New Orleans

Board Member of the Year: Hugh Daschbach, Child Advocacy Services

Director of the Year: Rob Carlisle, Child Advocacy Services

Diversity Leadership Award: Capital Area CASA

Judge of the Year: Hon. Charles Porter, CASA of the 16th JDC

Media Professional of the Year: Cathye Davis, CASA of NELA

DCFS Staff Member of the Year: William Cezar, CASA of the 18th JDC

Program Staff Member of the Year: Dana Walcott, Youth Service Bureau

2007

Advocate of the Year: Diane Ferguson, CASA of Central Louisiana

Board Member of the Year: Stanley Dameron, Louisiana CASA

Director of the Year: Courtney Arceneaux, CASA of Terrebonne

Judge of the Year: Hon. Robert J. Black, Youth Service Bureau

DCFS Staff Member of the Year: Jackie Perkins, CASA of NELA

Program Staff Member of the Year: Lakisha Hills, Child Advocacy Services

2003

Advocate of the Year: Barbara Ponson, Youth Service Bureau

Board Member of the Year: Dr. Janet Haedicke, CASA of NELA

Director of the Year: Joy Miguez, CASA of Acadiana

Judge of the Year: Hon. Nancy A. Konrad, CASA Jefferson

Media Professional of the Year: Wilma Burns, Volunteers for Youth Justice CASA

DCFS Staff Member of the Year: Lorena Richards, Volunteers for Youth Justice CASA

Program Staff Member of the Year: Tony Pryer, Capital Area CASA

2001

Advocate of the Year: Barbara Posey, CASA of Acadiana

Advocate of the Year: Ernestine Schram, Volunteers for Youth Justice

Board Member of the Year: Regina Lynch McCarty, CASA of NELA

Judge of the Year: Hon. Mike Daniel, Volunteers for Youth Justice

DCFS Staff Member of the Year: Leonard Oswald, Youth Service Bureau

Program Staff Member of the Year: Ramona Case, Youth Service Bureau CASA

1999

Advocate of the Year: Elvin Kramer

Director of the Year: Tamara Indest, Child Advocacy Services

Judge of the Year: Hon. Kathleen Richey, Capital Area CASA

Program Staff Member of the Year: Ila Dieterich, Youth Service Bureau

2016

Advocate of the Year: Sarah Dauterive – CASA of Lafourche

Board Member of the Year: Clifton Tate – Volunteers for Youth Justice

Director of the Year: Tommy Edwards – CASA of West Central Louisiana

Diversity Leadership Award: CASA of Central Louisiana

Judge of the Year: Hon. Paul Young – Volunteers for Youth Justice

Legislator of the Year: Beth Mizell – Youth Service Bureau

Media Professional of the Year: Bernadette Lee – CASA of SOLA

DCFS Staff Member of the Year: Regina Binion – CASA of NELA

Program Staff Member of the Year: Sandra Samuel – Volunteers for Youth Justice

2014

Advocate of the Year: Marvin Taylor, Capital Area CASA

Board Member of the Year: Dr. Gloria Nye, CASA of St. Landry

Director of the Year: Madelyn Rosette, CASA of St. Landry

Diversity Leadership Award: Capital Area CASA

Judge of the Year: Hon. Thomas Duplantier, CASA of SOLA

Media Professional of the Year: Sofia Simancas, FYCA

DCFS Staff Member of the Year: Carol Nevers, Youth Service Bureau

Program Staff Member of the Year: Vickie Ricord, Volunteers for Youth Justice

2012

Advocate of the Year: Terry Strohm, Family and Youth

Board Member of the Year: Alexis Ducorbier, Child Advocacy Services

Director of the Year: Cynthia Chauvin, CASA Jefferson

Diversity Leadership Award: CASA Jefferson

Judge of the Year: Hon. Shonda Stone, Volunteers for Youth Justice

Media Professional of the Year: Lee Williams, Youth Service Bureau

DCFS Staff Member of the Year: Kellie Bishop, CASA of Terrebonne

Program Staff Member of the Year: Sharon Norwood, Capital Area CASA

2010

Advocate of the Year: Skipper Kornegay, CASA of Terrebonne

Board Member of the Year: Claire McGuire, Youth Service Bureau

Director of the Year: Dellona Davis, CASA New Orleans

Diversity Leadership Award: CASA of West CENLA

Judge of the Year: Hon. Patricia Koch, Rapides CASA

Media Professional of the Year: Rick Godle, CASA of NELA

DCFS Staff Member of the Year: Hannah Dunn, CASA Jefferson

Program Staff Member of the Year: Stephanie Breeden, Child Advocacy Services

2008

Advocate of the Year: Pat Schexnayder, Youth Service Bureau

Board Member of the Year: Boni Ritter, CASA of the 16th JDC

Director of the Year: David Sikes, Rapides CASA

Diversity Leadership Award: CASA New Orleans

Judge of the Year: Hon. Catherine Kimball, Louisiana CASA

DCFS Staff Member of the Year: Gail Lewis, CASA of Terrebonne

Program Staff Member of the Year: Beverly Johnson, CASA Jefferson

2005

Advocate of the Year: Margaret Jones, Youth Service Bureau

Board Member of the Year: Tara Peltier, Child Advocacy Services

Director of the Year: Joy Peacock, CASA Jefferson

Judge of the Year: Hon. David Matlock, Volunteers for Youth Justice

Media Professional of the Year: Rosa Dunn, Child Advocacy Services

DCFS Staff Member of the Year: Jerri Johnson, Family and Youth

Program Staff Member of the Year: Joan Pitre, CASA Jefferson

2002

Advocate of the Year: Ann Pace, Child Advocacy Services

Board Member of the Year: Tara Peltier, Child Advocacy Services

Director of the Year: Sarah Larke, CASA of Terrebonne

Judge of the Year: Hon. Ernestine Gray, CASA New Orleans

Media Professional of the Year: Maria Placer, CASA of Acadiana

DCFS Staff Member of the Year: Jackie Harrell, CASA of Acadiana

Program Staff Member of the Year: Carol Mahagan, CASA of Acadiana

2000

Advocate of the Year: Betty Doss, Youth Service Bureau

Director of the Year: Debbie Bowes, CASA Jefferson

Judge of the Year: Hon. Donald Fendlason, Youth Service Bureau

Program Staff Member of the Year: Cathy Waldrup, Youth Service Bureau

1998

Advocate of the Year: Merrie Anne Guillot

Director of the Year: Chris Crutcher, Youth Service Bureau

Judge of the Year: Hon. Sal Mule, CASA New Orleans

Program Staff Member of the Year: Jacqueline Wilson, Capital Area CASA

Website designed by dezinsINTERACTIVE.

©2018 Louisiana CASA Association.

BE A PART OF THE SOLUTION!

Support LA CASA & invest in the future of Louisiana's children!

Take the first step to becoming a CASA advocate!

G
E
T

I
N
V
O
L
V
E
D
C
L
O
S
E